Skip to content
HomeWistiaAll changesCustom branded webinars added
WistiaPackaging change · Feature added · Limit decrease · Feature change · Oct 1 → Jan 1, 2025

Wistia Reduces Extra Media Costs by 90% Across Plans While Adding Custom Branded Webinars to Advanced Plan

Verified Jan 14, 2026Marketing & ContentDirection: up
The changeCustom branded webinars — added.
Before · Oct 1No Custom branded webinars
After · Jan 1Custom branded webinars
added
10 changes2 capturesOct 1, 2024 → Jan 1, 2025

What happened

Between the Oct 1, 2024 and Jan 1, 2025 captures of Wistia's pricing page, Pulse recorded 10 changes: Custom branded webinars added to Advanced plan; Plus plan included media decreased from 50 to 20 videos; Pro plan extra media cost reduced from $1.00 to $0.10 per video (90% reduction); Advanced plan extra media cost reduced from $0.50 to $0.05 per video (90% reduction); Webinar hosting moved from Advanced plan to Pro plan (feature democratization); Advanced plan media limit increased from 1,500 to 2,000 videos; Pro plan included media decreased from 150 to 50 videos; Advanced plan included media decreased from 750 to 250 videos; Plus plan media limit decreased from 100 to 75 videos; Plus plan extra media cost reduced from $2.00 to $0.20 per video (90% reduction). Pulse files it as a packaging change (feature added, limit decrease, feature change, limit increase) with an upward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 19, 2026) lists Business at $79 and Signals at $250.

Wistia's previous recorded change was "Wistia Expands Advanced Plan Media Capacity from 250 to 750 Files Amidst Price Increases Across All Plans" (Q3 2024). Wistia has been tracked since 2023-11-15.

In the same window Loom also changed their Marketing & Content pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • Advanced · FeatureAdded

    BeforeNo Custom branded webinars

    AfterCustom branded webinars

  • Plus · Limit−60%
    5020 videos
  • Pro · Limit−90%
    $1.00$0.10 per video
  • Advanced · Limit−90%
    $0.50$0.05 per video
  • Advanced · FeatureChanged
    Advanced planPro plan
  • Advanced · Limit+33%
    1,5002,000 videos
  • Pro · Limit−67%
    15050 videos
  • Advanced · Limit−67%
    750250 videos
  • Plus · Limit−25%
    10075 videos
  • Plus · Limit−90%
    $2.00$0.20 per video

Values as written on Wistia's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Wistia's pricing page (wistia.com) from Oct 1, 2024 and Jan 1, 2025; the change is marked on the page, where Custom branded webinars now appears.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Wistia, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. May 12, 2026packagingWistia rebrands enterprise support role to Customer Success Manager
  2. Jan 14, 2026packagingWistia Discontinues Plus Plan, Enhances Pro Plan with Media Limit Increase to 500 and User Limit to 3+
  3. Q1 2025increaseWistia Announces Major Price Hike: Plus Plan Extra Media Cost Jumps 10x from $0.20 to $2.00 per File
  4. Q4 2024improvedWistia Reduces Extra Media Costs by 90% Across Plans While Adding Custom Branded Webinars to Advanced Plan · this change
  5. Q3 2024increaseWistia Expands Advanced Plan Media Capacity from 250 to 750 Files Amidst Price Increases Across All Plans

Across Marketing & Content in the same window

All Marketing & Content changes
  1. LoomJan 10Loom Introduces Unlimited Meeting Recording Length Across All Tiers, Enhancing Accessibility for Users
  2. LoomJan 10Loom Introduces Game-Changing Edit by Transcript Feature for Business Plan
  3. LoomJan 10Loom Introduces Live Rewind Editing Feature for Business+ AI and Enterprise Plans
  4. LoomJan 10Loom Democratizes Video Editing with 'Trim & Stitch' Feature Now Available on Starter Plan
  5. LoomJan 10Loom Introduces Live Rewind Feature for Business and Enterprise Plans, Enhancing User Experience

Questions about this change

Did Wistia raise prices in January 2025?

No list-price increase was recorded between Oct 1, 2024 and Jan 1, 2025. The change Pulse detected was a packaging change: feature added, limit decrease, feature change, limit increase.

What changed on Wistia's pricing page between Oct 1, 2024 and Jan 1, 2025?

Advanced feature: No Custom branded webinars → Custom branded webinars, added; Plus limit: 50 → 20 videos (−60%); Pro limit: $1.00 → $0.10 per video (−90%); Advanced limit: $0.50 → $0.05 per video (−90%); Advanced feature: Advanced plan → Pro plan, changed; Advanced limit: 1,500 → 2,000 videos (+33%); Pro limit: 150 → 50 videos (−67%); Advanced limit: 750 → 250 videos (−67%); Plus limit: 100 → 75 videos (−25%); Plus limit: $2.00 → $0.20 per video (−90%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Oct 1, 2024 and Jan 1, 2025; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Wistia change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Wistia in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Wistia Expands Advanced Plan Media Capacity from 250 to 750 Files Amidst Price Increases Across All Plans" in Q3 2024; Wistia has been tracked since 2023-11-15.