Skip to content
HomeSageAll changesPayroll Standard price raised 5%
SagePricing change · Price increase · Discount change · Jan 1 → Jul 6, 2025

Sage Implements Significant 17% Price Increase for Payroll Essentials per Employee

Verified Jan 12, 2026Finance & AccountingDirection: up
The changePayroll Standard price — price increase.
Before · Jan 1$10.50
After · Jul 6$11 per month
+5%
4 changes2 capturesJan 1, 2025 → Jul 6, 2025

What happened

Between the Jan 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025 captures of Sage's pricing page, Pulse recorded 4 changes: Payroll Standard per-employee price increased from $10.50 to $11 per month (5% increase); Free trial promotion reduced from 3 months to 2 months across all plans; Payroll Premium per-employee price increased from $16.50 to $17 per month (3% increase); Payroll Essentials per-employee price increased from $3.00 to $3.50 per month (17% increase). Pulse files it as a pricing change (price increase, discount change) with an upward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Aug 31, 2026) lists Payroll Premium at CAD 18, Payroll Essentials at $24.5, Payroll Standard at $32, Performance at CAD 4.25 and Shift planning at CAD 4.25.

Sage's previous recorded change was "Sage Raises Payroll Premium Cost to $16.50 per Employee/Month Amid Other Pricing Changes" (Q4 2024). Sage has been tracked since 2024-10-01.

In the same window Freshbooks also changed their Finance & Accounting pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • Payroll Standard · Price+5%
    $10.50$11 per month
  • All plans · Discount−33%
    3 months2 months
  • Payroll Premium · Price+3%
    $16.50$17 per month
  • Payroll Essentials · Price+17%
    $3.00$3.50 per month

Values as written on Sage's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Sage's pricing page (sage.com) from Jan 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025; the change is marked near the top of the page, where payroll standard price reads $10.50 and then $11 per month.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Sage, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Jul 4, 2026packagingSage Payroll: promo switched from 90% off/5mo to 3 months free
  2. Apr 3, 2026packagingSage Slashes Introductory Discount Duration from 10 Months to 5
  3. Q3 2025packagingSage Adjusts Promotional Offer: Now 75% Off for 12 Months, Down from 100% Off for 2 Months
  4. Q2 2025packagingSage Implements Significant 17% Price Increase for Payroll Essentials per Employee · this change
  5. Q4 2024increaseSage Raises Payroll Premium Cost to $16.50 per Employee/Month Amid Other Pricing Changes

Across Finance & Accounting in the same window

All Finance & Accounting changes
  1. FreshbooksJan 10Freshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 75% Off for 3 Months While Reducing Free Trial Period to 7 Days
  2. FreshbooksJan 10Freshbooks Increases Plus Plan Price to $14 CAD/mo Amidst Reduced Discounts Across All Plans
  3. FreshbooksJan 10Freshbooks Increases Advanced Payments Add-on Price by 25% Amidst Other Changes
  4. FreshbooksJan 10Freshbooks Introduces 60% Off for 3 Months and Adds Buy Now Pay Later with Affirm and Instant Payouts Features
  5. FreshbooksJan 10Freshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 70% to 60%, Impacting Customer Savings

Questions about this change

Did Sage raise prices in July 2025?

Yes. Pulse captured Sage's pricing page on Jan 1, 2025 and again on Jul 6, 2025 and recorded 3 price increases: Payroll Standard: $10.50 → $11 per month (+5%); Payroll Premium: $16.50 → $17 per month (+3%); Payroll Essentials: $3.00 → $3.50 per month (+17%).

What changed on Sage's pricing page between Jan 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025?

Payroll Standard price: $10.50 → $11 per month (+5%); All plans discount: 3 months → 2 months (−33%); Payroll Premium price: $16.50 → $17 per month (+3%); Payroll Essentials price: $3.00 → $3.50 per month (+17%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Jan 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Sage change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Sage in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Sage Raises Payroll Premium Cost to $16.50 per Employee/Month Amid Other Pricing Changes" in Q4 2024; Sage has been tracked since 2024-10-01.