Skip to content
HomeFreshbooksAll changesPromotional discount changed
FreshbooksPricing change · Discount change · Add-on change · Apr 1 → Jul 1, 2024

Freshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 70% to 60%, Impacting Customer Savings

Verified Jan 10, 2026Finance & AccountingDirection: neutral
The changePromotional discount — changed.
Before · Apr 170% off for 4 months
After · Jul 160% off
changed
3 changes2 capturesApr 1, 2024 → Jul 1, 2024

What happened

Between the Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024 captures of Freshbooks's pricing page, Pulse recorded 3 changes: Promotional discount decreased from 70% off for 4 months to 60% off for 4 months; Advanced Payments add-on price decreased from $25 CAD to $20 USD per month (currency change CAD→USD); Team Members add-on price decreased from $13 CAD to $11 USD per user per month (currency change CAD→USD). Pulse files it as a pricing change (discount change, add-on change) with a neutral direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 19, 2026) lists Lite at $23, Plus at $43, Premium at $70, Advanced Payments at $20 and FreshBooks Payroll at $40.

Freshbooks's previous recorded change was "Freshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months" (Q1 2024). Freshbooks has been tracked since 2023-11-14.

In the same window Zoho also changed their Finance & Accounting pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · DiscountChanged
    70% off for 4 months60% off
  • Advanced Payments · Add-onChanged
    $25 CAD$20 USD per month
  • Team Members · Add-onChanged

    Before$13 CAD

    After$11 USD per user per month

Values as written on Freshbooks's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Freshbooks's pricing page (freshbooks.com) from Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024; the change is marked on the page, where "70% off for 4 months" becomes "60% off".

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Freshbooks, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Q1 2025packagingFreshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 75% to 70% for 4 Months Across All Plans
  2. Q4 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 75% Off for 3 Months While Reducing Free Trial Period to 7 Days
  3. Q3 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Advanced Payments Add-on Price by 25% Amidst Other Changes
  4. Q2 2024packagingFreshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 70% to 60%, Impacting Customer Savings · this change
  5. Q1 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months

Across Finance & Accounting in the same window

All Finance & Accounting changes
  1. ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Premier Plan Enhances Features with New Layout Rules Addition
  2. ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Elite Plan Now Offers Unlimited User Capacity
  3. ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Launches Enterprise Plan at $7.50/User/Month with Advanced Features and 250GB Storage
  4. ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Introduces Generative AI Integration to Starter Plan, Enhancing Accessibility and Functionality

Questions about this change

Did Freshbooks raise prices in July 2024?

No list-price increase was recorded between Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024. The change Pulse detected was a pricing change: discount change, add-on change.

What changed on Freshbooks's pricing page between Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024?

Discount: 70% off for 4 months → 60% off, changed; Advanced Payments add-on: $25 CAD → $20 USD per month, changed; Team Members add-on: $13 CAD → $11 USD per user per month, changed. Pulse compared the captures it took on Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Freshbooks change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Freshbooks in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Freshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months" in Q1 2024; Freshbooks has been tracked since 2023-11-14.