Freshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 70% to 60%, Impacting Customer Savings
What happened
Between the Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024 captures of Freshbooks's pricing page, Pulse recorded 3 changes: Promotional discount decreased from 70% off for 4 months to 60% off for 4 months; Advanced Payments add-on price decreased from $25 CAD to $20 USD per month (currency change CAD→USD); Team Members add-on price decreased from $13 CAD to $11 USD per user per month (currency change CAD→USD). Pulse files it as a pricing change (discount change, add-on change) with a neutral direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 19, 2026) lists Lite at $23, Plus at $43, Premium at $70, Advanced Payments at $20 and FreshBooks Payroll at $40.
Freshbooks's previous recorded change was "Freshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months" (Q1 2024). Freshbooks has been tracked since 2023-11-14.
In the same window Zoho also changed their Finance & Accounting pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.
- — · DiscountChanged70% off for 4 months60% off
- Advanced Payments · Add-onChanged$25 CAD$20 USD per month
- Team Members · Add-onChanged
Before$13 CAD
After$11 USD per user per month
| Plan | Field | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Discount | 70% off for 4 months | 60% off | Changed |
| Advanced Payments | Add-on | $25 CAD | $20 USD per month | Changed |
| Team Members | Add-on | $13 CAD | $11 USD per user per month | Changed |
Values as written on Freshbooks's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.
Evidence
The two captures Pulse comparedFull-page captures of Freshbooks's pricing page (freshbooks.com) from Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024; the change is marked on the page, where "70% off for 4 months" becomes "60% off".
Sign in to see the evidence
The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.
Freshbooks, the last 90 days
Full history- Q1 2025packagingFreshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 75% to 70% for 4 Months Across All Plans
- Q4 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 75% Off for 3 Months While Reducing Free Trial Period to 7 Days
- Q3 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Advanced Payments Add-on Price by 25% Amidst Other Changes
- Q2 2024packagingFreshbooks Reduces Promotional Discount from 70% to 60%, Impacting Customer Savings · this change
- Q1 2024packagingFreshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months
Across Finance & Accounting in the same window
All Finance & Accounting changes- ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Premier Plan Enhances Features with New Layout Rules Addition
- ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Elite Plan Now Offers Unlimited User Capacity
- ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Launches Enterprise Plan at $7.50/User/Month with Advanced Features and 250GB Storage
- ZohoJan 11Zoho Sprints Introduces Generative AI Integration to Starter Plan, Enhancing Accessibility and Functionality
Questions about this change
Did Freshbooks raise prices in July 2024?
No list-price increase was recorded between Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024. The change Pulse detected was a pricing change: discount change, add-on change.
What changed on Freshbooks's pricing page between Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024?
Discount: 70% off for 4 months → 60% off, changed; Advanced Payments add-on: $25 CAD → $20 USD per month, changed; Team Members add-on: $13 CAD → $11 USD per user per month, changed. Pulse compared the captures it took on Apr 1, 2024 and Jul 1, 2024; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.
How often does Freshbooks change its pricing?
Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Freshbooks in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Freshbooks Increases Promotional Discount to 70% Off for 4 Months" in Q1 2024; Freshbooks has been tracked since 2023-11-14.
