Skip to content
HomeCohereAll changesCommand R price cut 62%
CoherePricing change · Feature added · Price decrease · Jul 1 → Dec 1, 2024

Cohere Reduces Command R Fine-tuned Model Input Price by 85% to $0.30 per 1M Tokens, Enhancing Accessibility

Verified Jan 13, 2026AI & Machine LearningDirection: down
The changeCommand R price — price decrease.
Before · Jul 1$8.00
After · Dec 1$3.00
−62%
8 changes2 capturesJul 1, 2024 → Dec 1, 2024

What happened

Between the Jul 1, 2024 and Dec 1, 2024 captures of Cohere's pricing page, Pulse recorded 8 changes: Embed 3 now supports multimodal image embeddings at $0.0001 per image; Command R Fine-tuned Model training price decreased from $8.00 to $3.00 per 1M tokens (62.5% decrease); Command R output price decreased from $1.50 to $0.60 per 1M tokens (60% decrease); Command R+ output price decreased from $15.00 to $10.00 per 1M tokens (33% decrease); Command R Fine-tuned Model output price decreased from $4.00 to $1.20 per 1M tokens (70% decrease); Command R Fine-tuned Model input price decreased from $2.00 to $0.30 per 1M tokens (85% decrease); Command R+ input price decreased from $3.00 to $2.50 per 1M tokens (17% decrease); Command R input price decreased from $0.50 to $0.15 per 1M tokens (70% decrease). Pulse files it as a pricing change (feature added, price decrease) with a downward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 26, 2026) lists Embed 5 Fast at $0.08 Input tokens, Embed 5 Pro at $0.12 Input tokens, Parse 5 at $1.5 Pages, Rerank 4 Fast at $2 Searches and Rerank 4 Pro at $2.5 Searches.

Cohere's previous recorded change was "Cohere Removes Free and Production Tier Plans, Restructures Pricing for Generative and Retrieval Models" (Q2 2024). Cohere has been tracked since 2024-12-01.

In the same window OpenAI, Metabase and Anthropic also changed their AI & Machine Learning pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · FeatureFeature added
    Not listed$0.0001 per image
  • Command R · Price−62%
    $8.00$3.00
  • Command R · Price−60%
    $1.50$0.60
  • Command R · Price−33%
    $15.00$10.00
  • Command R · Price−70%
    $4.00$1.20
  • Command R · Price−85%
    $2.00$0.30
  • Command R · Price−17%
    $3.00$2.50
  • Command R · Price−70%
    $0.50$0.15

Values as written on Cohere's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Cohere's pricing page (cohere.com) from Jul 1, 2024 and Dec 1, 2024; the change is marked on the page, where command r price reads $8.00 and then $3.00.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Cohere, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Q2 2025increaseCohere Increases Embed Text Token Pricing by 20% to $0.12 per 1M Tokens
  2. Q1 2025packagingCohere Unveils Command A: The Most Efficient and Performant Model for Agentic AI and Multilingual Applications
  3. Dec 2024packagingCohere Introduces Command R7B Model, Optimizing Speed and Efficiency at Competitive Pricing
  4. Q3 2024improvedCohere Reduces Command R Fine-tuned Model Input Price by 85% to $0.30 per 1M Tokens, Enhancing Accessibility · this change
  5. Q2 2024packagingCohere Removes Free and Production Tier Plans, Restructures Pricing for Generative and Retrieval Models

Across AI & Machine Learning in the same window

All AI & Machine Learning changes
  1. OpenAIJan 12OpenAI Announces Dramatic 87% Price Drop for Flagship Reasoning Model Outputs During Transition to o3
  2. MetabaseJan 12Metabase Introduces SCIM Account Provisioning for Pro and Enterprise Plans
  3. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic API Introduces Tiered Pricing and Prompt Caching for Sonnet 4.5, Restructuring Costs Based on Token Length

Questions about this change

Did Cohere raise prices in December 2024?

No — prices went down. Between Jul 1, 2024 and Dec 1, 2024 Cohere's pricing page showed 7 price cuts: Command R: $8.00 → $3.00 (−62%); Command R: $1.50 → $0.60 (−60%); Command R: $15.00 → $10.00 (−33%); Command R: $4.00 → $1.20 (−70%); Command R: $2.00 → $0.30 (−85%); Command R: $3.00 → $2.50 (−17%); Command R: $0.50 → $0.15 (−70%).

What changed on Cohere's pricing page between Jul 1, 2024 and Dec 1, 2024?

Feature: Not listed → $0.0001 per image; Command R price: $8.00 → $3.00 (−62%); Command R price: $1.50 → $0.60 (−60%); Command R price: $15.00 → $10.00 (−33%); Command R price: $4.00 → $1.20 (−70%); Command R price: $2.00 → $0.30 (−85%); Command R price: $3.00 → $2.50 (−17%); Command R price: $0.50 → $0.15 (−70%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Jul 1, 2024 and Dec 1, 2024; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Cohere change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Cohere in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Cohere Removes Free and Production Tier Plans, Restructures Pricing for Generative and Retrieval Models" in Q2 2024; Cohere has been tracked since 2024-12-01.