Skip to content
HomeOpenAIAll changesPrice cut 87%
OpenAIPricing change · Price decrease · Price increase · New plan · Apr 1 → Jul 6, 2025

OpenAI Announces Dramatic 87% Price Drop for Flagship Reasoning Model Outputs During Transition to o3

Verified Jan 12, 2026AI & Machine LearningDirection: neutral
The changePrice — price decrease.
Before · Apr 1$60.00
After · Jul 6$8.00
−87%
8 changes2 capturesApr 1, 2025 → Jul 6, 2025

What happened

Between the Apr 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025 captures of OpenAI's pricing page, Pulse recorded 8 changes: Flagship reasoning model output price decreased from $60.00 to $8.00 per 1M tokens (87% decrease) during OpenAI o1→o3 transition; Flagship reasoning model input price decreased from $15.00 to $2.00 per 1M tokens (87% decrease) during OpenAI o1→o3 transition; Small GPT model output price increased from $0.600 to $1.60 per 1M tokens (167% increase) during GPT-4o mini→GPT-4.1 mini transition; Primary GPT model output price decreased from $10.00 to $8.00 per 1M tokens (20% decrease) during GPT-4o→GPT-4.1 transition; GPT-4.1 nano introduced as new ultra-low-cost model priced at $0.100 input / $0.400 output per 1M tokens, optimized for low-latency tasks; Small GPT model input price increased from $0.150 to $0.40 per 1M tokens (167% increase) during GPT-4o mini→GPT-4.1 mini transition; Primary GPT model input price decreased from $2.50 to $2.00 per 1M tokens (20% decrease) during GPT-4o→GPT-4.1 transition; Image Generation API (GPT-image-1) introduced with text input $5.00/1M tokens, image input $10.00/1M tokens, and image output $40.00/1M tokens. Pulse files it as a pricing change (price decrease, price increase, new plan, new add-on) with a neutral direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 18, 2026) lists Go at $8, Plus at $20, Business at $20 and Pro at $100.

OpenAI's previous recorded change was "OpenAI Introduces Tiered Pricing for Web Search Tool Calls, Impacting GPT-4o and GPT-4o Mini Rates" (Mar 2025). OpenAI has been tracked since 2023-11-14.

In the same window Metabase and Anthropic also changed their AI & Machine Learning pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · Price−87%
    $60.00$8.00
  • — · Price−87%
    $15.00$2.00
  • — · Price+167%
    $0.600$1.60
  • — · Price−20%
    $10.00$8.00
  • — · PlanAdded
    No GPT-4.1 nanoGPT-4.1 nano
  • — · Price+167%
    $0.150$0.40
  • — · Price−20%
    $2.50$2.00
  • — · Add-onNew add-on

    Image Generation API (GPT-image-1) introduced with text input $5.00/1M tokens, image input $10.00/1M tokens, and image output $40.00/1M tokens

Values as written on OpenAI's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of OpenAI's pricing page (openai.com) from Apr 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025; the change is marked near the top of the page, where price reads $60.00 and then $8.00.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

OpenAI, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Q4 2025packagingOpenAI Introduces New 'Go' Plan with Expanded Access to GPT-5.2 and Enhanced Features Between Free and Plus Tiers
  2. Jan 12, 2026packagingOpenAI API Implements 40% Price Increase for GPT-5.2 Output and Input Tokens, Renames GPT-5 to GPT-5.2
  3. Q3 2025packagingOpenAI API Introduces GPT-5 Mini and Nano Models with Significantly Lower Pricing, Enhancing Accessibility for Users
  4. Q2 2025packagingOpenAI Announces Dramatic 87% Price Drop for Flagship Reasoning Model Outputs During Transition to o3 · this change
  5. Mar 2025packagingOpenAI Introduces Tiered Pricing for Web Search Tool Calls, Impacting GPT-4o and GPT-4o Mini Rates

Across AI & Machine Learning in the same window

All AI & Machine Learning changes
  1. MetabaseJan 12Metabase Introduces SCIM Account Provisioning for Pro and Enterprise Plans
  2. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic API Introduces Tiered Pricing and Prompt Caching for Sonnet 4.5, Restructuring Costs Based on Token Length
  3. MetabaseJan 12Metabase Unifies Pricing Structure with Monthly/Annual Toggle and 'Save 10%' Offer
  4. MetabaseJan 12Metabase Cuts Storage Add-On Pricing by 53% for 500K and 1M Rows, Now Just $35 and $70/Month
  5. MetabaseJan 12Metabase Raises Enterprise Plan Minimum Annual Price by 33% to $20k, Alongside Other Price Increases Across Plans and Add-ons

Questions about this change

Did OpenAI raise prices in July 2025?

No — prices went down. Between Apr 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025 OpenAI's pricing page showed 4 price cuts: $60.00 → $8.00 (−87%); $15.00 → $2.00 (−87%); $10.00 → $8.00 (−20%); $2.50 → $2.00 (−20%).

What changed on OpenAI's pricing page between Apr 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025?

Price: $60.00 → $8.00 (−87%); price: $15.00 → $2.00 (−87%); price: $0.600 → $1.60 (+167%); price: $10.00 → $8.00 (−20%); plan: No GPT-4.1 nano → GPT-4.1 nano, added; price: $0.150 → $0.40 (+167%); price: $2.50 → $2.00 (−20%); Image Generation API (GPT-image-1) introduced with text input $5.00/1M tokens, image input $10.00/1M tokens, and image output $40.00/1M tokens. Pulse compared the captures it took on Apr 1, 2025 and Jul 6, 2025; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does OpenAI change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for OpenAI in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "OpenAI Introduces Tiered Pricing for Web Search Tool Calls, Impacting GPT-4o and GPT-4o Mini Rates" in Mar 2025; OpenAI has been tracked since 2023-11-14.