Skip to content
SurfsharkPricing change · Feature change · Discount change · Price decrease · Jan 1 → Apr 11, 2025

Surfshark Reduces Upfront Costs for One+, Starter, and One Plans, Offering Significant Savings for First 27 Months

Verified Jan 12, 2026Cybersecurity & Identity ManagementDirection: down
The changePrice — price decrease.
Before · Jan 1$111.72
After · Apr 11$107.73
−4%
5 changes2 capturesJan 1, 2025 → Apr 11, 2025

What happened

Between the Jan 1, 2025 and Apr 11, 2025 captures of Surfshark's pricing page, Pulse recorded 5 changes: CleanWeb feature renamed to Ad blocker in feature comparison table; Promotional bonus months reduced from +4 to +3 extra months (28 to 27 months total billing period); Surfshark One+ total upfront cost decreased from $111.72 to $107.73 for first 27 months (monthly rate remains $3.99/mo); Surfshark Starter total upfront cost decreased from $55.72 to $53.73 for first 27 months (monthly rate remains $1.99/mo); Surfshark One total upfront cost decreased from $69.72 to $67.23 for first 27 months (monthly rate remains $2.49/mo). Pulse files it as a pricing change (feature change, discount change, price decrease) with a downward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 19, 2026) lists Surfshark Starter at $2.49, Surfshark One at $2.49 and Surfshark One+ at $3.99.

Surfshark's previous recorded change was "Surfshark extends its extra-months promotion on 24-month plans from +3 to +4 (28 months in all); first-term totals fall 4% to 6%" (Q4 2024). Surfshark has been tracked since 2024-10-01.

In the same window NordVPN and ExpressVPN also changed their Cybersecurity & Identity Management pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · FeatureRenamed
    CleanWeb featureAd blocker
  • — · Discount−4%
    2827 m
  • — · Price−4%
    $111.72$107.73
  • — · Price−4%
    $55.72$53.73
  • — · Price−4%
    $69.72$67.23

Values as written on Surfshark's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Surfshark's pricing page (surfshark.com) from Jan 1, 2025 and Apr 11, 2025; the change is marked near the top of the page, where price reads $111.72 and then $107.73.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Surfshark, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Week 3, 2026packagingSurfshark raises One+ plan price 7% amid full pricing page overhaul
  2. Jan 12, 2026improvedSurfshark Reduces One Plan Price by 8% to $2.29/mo, Enhances Features with New Identity Theft Coverage and Expanded Server Capacity
  3. Q3 2025increaseSurfshark Increases One+ Plan Price by 5% from $3.99 to $4.19/month Amid New Add-Ons Introduction
  4. Q1 2025packagingSurfshark Reduces Upfront Costs for One+, Starter, and One Plans, Offering Significant Savings for First 27 Months · this change
  5. Q4 2024decreaseSurfshark extends its extra-months promotion on 24-month plans from +3 to +4 (28 months in all); first-term totals fall 4% to 6%

Across Cybersecurity & Identity Management in the same window

All Cybersecurity & Identity Management changes
  1. NordVPNJan 13NordVPN Introduces Personal Data Removal via Incogni Service in Prime Plan
  2. ExpressVPNJan 11ExpressVPN Introduces 2 Years + 4 Months FREE Plan at $4.99/Month, Enhancing Value with New Features and Discounts
  3. NordVPNJan 13NordVPN Announces 2% Price Decrease on Complete Plan, Now Just $4.89/mo for 2-Year Subscription
  4. NordVPNJan 13NordVPN Basic Plan Price Increased by 3.3% and Discount Reduced to 58%
  5. NordVPNJan 13NordVPN Offers 3 Extra Months Free on 2-Year Plans Amid Price Cuts Across All Subscription Tiers

Questions about this change

Did Surfshark raise prices in April 2025?

No — prices went down. Between Jan 1, 2025 and Apr 11, 2025 Surfshark's pricing page showed 3 price cuts: $111.72 → $107.73 (−4%); $55.72 → $53.73 (−4%); $69.72 → $67.23 (−4%).

What changed on Surfshark's pricing page between Jan 1, 2025 and Apr 11, 2025?

Feature: CleanWeb feature → Ad blocker, renamed; discount: 28 → 27 m (−4%); price: $111.72 → $107.73 (−4%); price: $55.72 → $53.73 (−4%); price: $69.72 → $67.23 (−4%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Jan 1, 2025 and Apr 11, 2025; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Surfshark change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Surfshark in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Surfshark extends its extra-months promotion on 24-month plans from +3 to +4 (28 months in all); first-term totals fall 4% to 6%" in Q4 2024; Surfshark has been tracked since 2024-10-01.