Skip to content
HomeGroqAll changesGPT OSS 20B price cut 40%
GroqPricing change · New plan · Plan removed · Price decrease · Oct 5 → Jan 1, 2026

Groq Reduces GPT OSS 20B Input and Output Token Prices by 25% and 40%, Enhancing Cost Efficiency for Users

Verified Jan 10, 2026AI & Machine LearningDirection: down
The changeGPT OSS 20B price — price decrease.
Before · Oct 5$0.50
After · Jan 1$0.30 per million tokens
−40%
7 changes2 capturesOct 5, 2025 → Jan 1, 2026

What happened

Between the Oct 5, 2025 and Jan 1, 2026 captures of Groq's pricing page, Pulse recorded 7 changes: GPT OSS Safeguard 20B content moderation model added with input price $0.075 and output price $0.30 per million tokens; Canopy Labs Orpheus English text-to-speech model added at $22.00 per M characters; PlayAI Dialog v1.0 text-to-speech model removed (was priced at $50.00 per M characters); GPT OSS 20B output token price decreased from $0.50 to $0.30 per million tokens (40% decrease); Canopy Labs Orpheus Arabic Saudi text-to-speech model added at $40.00 per M characters; GPT OSS 20B input token price decreased from $0.10 to $0.075 per million tokens (25% decrease); GPT OSS 120B output token price decreased from $0.75 to $0.60 per million tokens (20% decrease). Pulse files it as a pricing change (new plan, plan removed, price decrease) with a downward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Sep 20, 2026) lists GPT OSS 20B at $0.08 per 1M input tokens + $0.3 per 1M output tokens, Whisper Large v3 (ASR) at $0.11 per hour transcribed, Whisper Large V3 Turbo (ASR) at $0.04 per hour transcribed, Canopy Labs Orpheus Arabic Saudi (TTS) at $40 per 1M characters and Canopy Labs Orpheus V1 English (TTS) at $22 per 1M characters.

Groq's previous recorded change was "Groq swaps PlayAI for Orpheus TTS, cuts text-to-speech price 56%" (Week 1, 2026). Groq has been tracked since 2024-11-17.

In the same window Anthropic also changed their AI & Machine Learning pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · PlanAdded

    BeforeNot listed

    AfterGPT OSS Safeguard 20B content moderation model

  • — · PlanAdded

    BeforeNot listed

    AfterCanopy Labs Orpheus English text-to-speech model

  • — · PlanPlan removed

    PlayAI Dialog v1.0 text-to-speech model removed (was priced at $50.00 per M characters)

  • GPT OSS 20B · Price−40%
    $0.50$0.30 per million tokens
  • — · PlanAdded

    BeforeNot listed

    AfterCanopy Labs Orpheus Arabic Saudi text-to-speech model

  • GPT OSS 20B · Price−25%

    Before$0.10

    After$0.075 per million tokens

  • GPT OSS 120B · Price−20%
    $0.75$0.60 per million tokens

Values as written on Groq's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Groq's pricing page (groq.com) from Oct 5, 2025 and Jan 1, 2026; the change is marked near the top of the page, where gpt oss 20b price reads $0.50 and then $0.30 per million tokens.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

Groq, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Sep 20, 2026packagingGroq drops Compound from Featured Models, leaving only GPT-OSS 120B
  2. Jul 20, 2026packagingGroq drops Llama 4 Scout and Qwen3 32B, upgrades Minimax to M2.7
  3. Jul 3, 2026improvedGroq: Qwen 3.6 27B added, new Enterprise-only LLM tier + 1 more change
  4. Jan 10, 2026decreaseGroq Reduces GPT OSS 20B Input and Output Token Prices by 25% and 40%, Enhancing Cost Efficiency for Users · this change
  5. Week 1, 2026packagingGroq swaps PlayAI for Orpheus TTS, cuts text-to-speech price 56%

Across AI & Machine Learning in the same window

All AI & Machine Learning changes
  1. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic API Introduces Tiered Pricing and Prompt Caching for Sonnet 4.5, Restructuring Costs Based on Token Length
  2. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic API Introduces Code Execution Tool with 50 Free Hours Daily, Enhancing Service Offerings and Flexibility for Users
  3. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic API Cuts Flagship Opus Model Prices by 67% in Major Update to Version 4.5, Launching New Pricing Structure
  4. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic Max Plan Now Includes Memory Across Conversations, Enhancing User Experience and Functionality
  5. AnthropicJan 10Anthropic Introduces Max Plan at $100+/Month, Offering 5x-20x More Usage Than Pro Plan

Questions about this change

Did Groq raise prices in January 2026?

No — prices went down. Between Oct 5, 2025 and Jan 1, 2026 Groq's pricing page showed 3 price cuts: GPT OSS 20B: $0.50 → $0.30 per million tokens (−40%); GPT OSS 20B: $0.10 → $0.075 per million tokens (−25%); GPT OSS 120B: $0.75 → $0.60 per million tokens (−20%).

What changed on Groq's pricing page between Oct 5, 2025 and Jan 1, 2026?

Plan: Not listed → GPT OSS Safeguard 20B content moderation model, added; plan: Not listed → Canopy Labs Orpheus English text-to-speech model, added; PlayAI Dialog v1.0 text-to-speech model removed (was priced at $50.00 per M characters); GPT OSS 20B price: $0.50 → $0.30 per million tokens (−40%); plan: Not listed → Canopy Labs Orpheus Arabic Saudi text-to-speech model, added; GPT OSS 20B price: $0.10 → $0.075 per million tokens (−25%); GPT OSS 120B price: $0.75 → $0.60 per million tokens (−20%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Oct 5, 2025 and Jan 1, 2026; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Groq change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 1 other pricing-page change for Groq in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "Groq swaps PlayAI for Orpheus TTS, cuts text-to-speech price 56%" in Week 1, 2026; Groq has been tracked since 2024-11-17.