Skip to content
HomeLambdatestAll changesLimit raised 20%
LambdatestPricing change · Limit increase · Plan removed · New plan · Aug 10 → Aug 17, 2026

Kane CLI plans folded into KaneAI: free tier dropped, Max tier added, Pro credits 10K→12K

Verified Aug 17, 2026Software Development & TestingDirection: up
The changeLimit — limit increase.
Before · Aug 1010,000
After · Aug 1712,000 credits per month per agent
+20%
7 changes2 capturesAug 10, 2026 → Aug 17, 2026

What happened

Between the Aug 10, 2026 and Aug 17, 2026 captures of Lambdatest's pricing page, Pulse recorded 7 changes: KaneAI Pro credit allowance increased from 10,000 to 12,000 credits per month per agent at the same $99/month list price; New top tier KaneAI Max added at $199/agent/month ($179 billed annually) with 25,000 credits per month per agent, Cloud KaneAI Web + Mobile authoring and 300 HyperExecute minutes; Free plan ($0/month with 200 credits, free forever) removed — KaneAI credit plans now start at $. In detail: Free plan ($0/month with 200 credits, free forever) removed — KaneAI credit plans now start at $19/agent/month with no free tier; Launch Offer bonus credits removed: Starter no longer gets +100% bonus (4,000 total) and Pro no longer gets +50% bonus (15,000 total), so Pro's effective credits fall from 15,000 to 12,000; Annual billing option introduced with a Monthly/Annual toggle advertising 'Save upto 20%' — KaneAI Starter $17, Pro $89 and Max $179 per agent/month billed annually versus $19/$99/$199 monthly. The previous Kane CLI plans were monthly-only; Kane CLI paid tiers rebranded to KaneAI: 'Kane CLI Starter' → 'KaneAI Starter' and 'Kane CLI Pro' → 'KaneAI Pro'; Billing unit changed from a per-account Kane CLI credit plan to per-agent KaneAI licensing: credits are now allocated 'per month per agent', each card carries an agent-count selector, and tiers are differentiated by Kane CLI / KaneAI Web Cloud / KaneAI Mobile Cloud access. Pulse files it as a pricing change (limit increase, plan removed, new plan, discount removed, discount added, plan renamed, metric change) with an upward direction. The current page lists Virtual Live at $15 and Real Device Plus Live at $39.

This is the first pricing-page change Pulse has recorded for Lambdatest. Lambdatest has been tracked since 2023-11-14.

In the same window Katalon and SmartBear also changed their Software Development & Testing pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · Limit+20%

    Before10,000

    After12,000 credits per month per agent

  • — · PlanRemoved

    Before— KaneAI credit plans now start

    AfterNot listed

  • — · PlanAdded
    No top tier KaneAI Maxtop tier KaneAI Max
  • — · Discount−20%
    15,00012,000
  • Kane CLI · DiscountAdded
    No Annual billing optionAnnual billing option
  • — · PlanReworded
    Kane CLI StarterKaneAI Starter
  • — · Pricing modelMetric change

    Billing unit changed from a per-account Kane CLI credit plan to per-agent KaneAI licensing: credits are now allocated 'per month per agent', each card carries an agent-count selector, and tiers are differentiated by Kane CLI / KaneAI Web Cloud / KaneAI Mobile Cloud access.

Values as written on Lambdatest's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of Lambdatest's pricing page (lambdatest.com) from Aug 10, 2026 and Aug 17, 2026; the change is marked near the top of the page, where limit reads 10,000 and then 12,000 credits per month per agent.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

First recorded change for LambdatestFull history →

Across Software Development & Testing in the same window

All Software Development & Testing changes
  1. KatalonJul 20Katalon splits Studio Enterprise into standalone $229/seat plan
  2. SmartBearJul 4SmartBear strips all listed prices, hides 16 products behind Buy Now only
  3. KatalonJul 6Katalon ditches monthly seats for annual tiers, adds AI MCP server integration
  4. KatalonJul 3Katalon: New $2,000→$1,000/seat/year limited annual offer
  5. SmartBearJun 22SmartBear: starting prices rise across TestComplete, ReadyAPI, Swagger Studio and more

Questions about this change

Did Lambdatest raise prices in August 2026?

No list-price increase was recorded between Aug 10, 2026 and Aug 17, 2026. The change Pulse detected was a pricing change: limit increase, plan removed, new plan, discount removed, discount added, plan renamed, metric change.

What changed on Lambdatest's pricing page between Aug 10, 2026 and Aug 17, 2026?

Limit: 10,000 → 12,000 credits per month per agent (+20%); plan: — KaneAI credit plans now start → Not listed, removed; plan: No top tier KaneAI Max → top tier KaneAI Max, added; discount: 15,000 → 12,000 (−20%); Kane CLI discount: No Annual billing option → Annual billing option, added; plan: Kane CLI Starter → KaneAI Starter, reworded; Billing unit changed from a per-account Kane CLI credit plan to per-agent KaneAI licensing: credits are now allocated 'per month per agent', each card carries an agent-count selector, and tiers are differentiated by Kane CLI / KaneAI Web Cloud / KaneAI Mobile Cloud access. Pulse compared the captures it took on Aug 10, 2026 and Aug 17, 2026; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does Lambdatest change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 0 other pricing-page changes for Lambdatest in the 90 days before this one; Lambdatest has been tracked since 2023-11-14.