Skip to content
X-Ways SoftwarePricing change · Price decrease · Jun 22 → Jun 29, 2026

X-Ways Software cuts forensics and investigator prices across all tiers

Verified Jun 29, 2026Cybersecurity & Identity ManagementDirection: down
The changePrice — price decrease.
Before · Jun 22$91.90
After · Jun 29$90.90
−1%
4 changes2 capturesJun 22, 2026 → Jun 29, 2026

What happened

Between the Jun 22, 2026 and Jun 29, 2026 captures of X-Ways Software's pricing page, Pulse recorded 4 changes: X-Ways Imager non-perpetual 2+ dropped $91.90→$90.90, 10+ $72.90→$71.90; perpetual 2+ $194.90→$192.90, 5+ $155.90→$154.90, 10+ $142.90→$141.90. Training starting price dropped $710→$705; X-Ways Investigator perpetual dropped ~$20 (base: $2,040→$2,020, 2+: $1,879→$1,855, 5+: $1,735→$1,715); Investigator CTR dropped ~$10 (base: $915→$905, 2+: $840→$835, 5+: $780→$770); X-Ways Forensics non-perpetual dropped ~$10 per tier (1yr: $1,550→$1,540, 2+: $1,425→$1,415, 5+: $1,319→$1,309); perpetual dropped ~$35-45 (base: $3,975→$3,930, 2+: $3,655→$3,615, 5+: $3,379→$3,340); WinHex prices decreased across all editions: Lab Edition 1yr $194.90→$193.90, Specialist 1yr $129.90→$128.90, specialist perpetual $282.90→$280.90, prof perpetual $98.90→$97.90. ~$1-2 reduction per SKU. Pulse files it as a pricing change (price decrease) with a downward direction. Pulse's latest capture (Oct 26, 2026) lists WinHex Personal (Perpetual) at $45.9, X-Ways Imager (Non-Perpetual) at $91.9, WinHex Professional (Perpetual) at $99.9, WinHex Specialist (Non-Perpetual) at $130.9 and WinHex Lab Edition at $193.9.

It lands 11 days after X-Ways Software's previous change, "X-Ways Software raises prices across all forensic tools by up to $5" (Jun 19, 2026). Before that Pulse recorded "X-Ways Software Orderhtml extends software update coverage to Jun 2027" (Jun 2, 2026). X-Ways Software has been tracked since 2026-05-04.

In the same window Keepit, Zscaler, PreVeil, NordVPN and Material Security also changed their Cybersecurity & Identity Management pricing pages. Those moves are listed further down, and the Pulse Agent can compare them side by side.

  • — · Price−1%
    $91.90$90.90
  • — · Price−1%
    $2,040$2,020
  • — · Price−1%
    $1,550$1,540
  • WinHex · Price−1%
    $194.90$193.90

Values as written on X-Ways Software's public pricing page in the two captures Pulse compared; where the page states no number, the cells give the wording before and after.

Evidence

The two captures Pulse compared

Full-page captures of X-Ways Software's pricing page (www.x-ways.net) from Jun 22, 2026 and Jun 29, 2026; the change is marked around the middle of the page, where price reads $91.90 and then $90.90.

Sign in to see the evidence

The two full-page captures with this change marked up are free with an account.

X-Ways Software, the last 90 days

Full history
  1. Jul 13, 2026decreaseX-Ways Software Orderhtml trims Forensics, WinHex Lab and training prices 0.3-1.3%
  2. Jul 6, 2026increaseX-Ways Software raises prices across nearly all licenses, from Forensics to training fees
  3. Jul 6, 2026increaseX-Ways Software Orderhtml raises prices across full product line, shifts maintenance to...
  4. Jun 29, 2026decreaseX-Ways Software cuts forensics and investigator prices across all tiers · this change
  5. Jun 19, 2026increaseX-Ways Software raises prices across all forensic tools by up to $5
  6. Jun 2, 2026improvedX-Ways Software Orderhtml extends software update coverage to Jun 2027

Across Cybersecurity & Identity Management in the same window

All Cybersecurity & Identity Management changes
  1. KeepitOct 26Keepit upgrades Core Continuity to unlimited hot storage
  2. ZscalerOct 26Zscaler adds bulk GraphQL data extraction to ZDX Advanced Plus
  3. PreVeilOct 26PreVeil adds FIPS 140-3 to Business, lists 10 TB+ storage
  4. NordVPNOct 26NordVPN: Black Friday intro discount deepens to 78% off (Complete plan)
  5. Material SecurityOct 26Material Security adds Drive Agent to auto-fix over-shared sensitive files

Questions about this change

Did X-Ways Software raise prices in June 2026?

No — prices went down. Between Jun 22, 2026 and Jun 29, 2026 X-Ways Software's pricing page showed 4 price cuts: $91.90 → $90.90 (−1%); $2,040 → $2,020 (−1%); $1,550 → $1,540 (−1%); WinHex: $194.90 → $193.90 (−1%).

What changed on X-Ways Software's pricing page between Jun 22, 2026 and Jun 29, 2026?

Price: $91.90 → $90.90 (−1%); price: $2,040 → $2,020 (−1%); price: $1,550 → $1,540 (−1%); WinHex price: $194.90 → $193.90 (−1%). Pulse compared the captures it took on Jun 22, 2026 and Jun 29, 2026; the before/after table above lists each item as written on the page.

How often does X-Ways Software change its pricing?

Pulse recorded 2 other pricing-page changes for X-Ways Software in the 90 days before this one; the previous change was "X-Ways Software raises prices across all forensic tools by up to $5" on Jun 19, 2026; X-Ways Software has been tracked since 2026-05-04.